Privacy policy

1. Policy

This is the privacy policy of Epuron (we) which outlines our commitment to you in respect of the collection, management and use of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, collectively referred to in this document as Privacy Laws.

2. Types of information collected and purpose of collection

‘Personal information’ is information in any form about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether you are a supplier, contractor, adviser, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity. It may include contact details including your name, address, phone number, email address any other information you choose to provide to us.

3. How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information when you interact with us directly in person, in writing, over the telephone and via our website www.epuron.com.au

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other sources where you have consented to the collection of the information from someone else, we are authorised by law to collect the information from someone else or it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you personally.

If you apply for a position with us, we may collect your personal information from third parties such as recruitment service providers, referees, former employers and educational institutions.

At all times this information is collected by lawful means and in a manner that respects your privacy.

4. Use and disclosure

We use personal information for a variety of purposes to effectively conduct our business, projects and engage with the community concerning our business and projects including:

( a) to contact and communicate with you;

(b) for internal record keeping;

(c) to address community concerns concerning our business or projects;

(d) to consider applications for current and future employment; and

(e) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

We will not use or disclose personal information we hold about you that was collected for a particular purpose for another unrelated purpose, unless:

(f) you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for another purpose; or

(g) the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Laws.

To help us carry out our business functions, we may disclose personal information about you to third parties, including:

(a) our related entities;

(b) our contractors, suppliers and agents;

(c) our professional advisers, such as auditors and lawyers;

(d) government and regulatory authorities (as required or authorised by law or a

court/tribunal order); and

(e) any other person where you have given your consent.

We will not sell, gift, rent or trade your Personal Information to anyone.

5. Protecting personal information

We store your personal information in different ways including in physical and electronic form and with third party storage providers.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural security measures to safeguard your personal information and to secure and protect it from misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure or interference.

If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de‐identify the information, unless the information is contained in a Commonwealth record or we are required by law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

6. Access to, and correction of, personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us.

We will respond to a request for access within a reasonable time, and give you access in the manner you request, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, unless an exception in the Privacy Laws applies. (For example, if providing this access may disclose information about another person we may need to refuse to grant you access.)

We may need to verify your identity before we give you access to your personal information.

You may request us to correct any information about you which you think is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will respond to a correction request within a reasonable time.

If we correct your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another entity, and you ask us to tell the other entity about the correction, we will take reasonable steps to tell the other entity about the correction, unless it is impractical or unlawful to do so.

If we refuse to allow you access to your personal information or to correct that information, then we will provide you with the reasons for our decision and will inform you of mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

7. Anonymity

You have the option to remain anonymous, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us where it is lawful and practical to do so. However, without your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our products and services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

8. Complaints about personal information

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or would like further information, please contact us:

Att: Michelle Willis-Davis

Telephone: +61 2 8456 7400

Mail: Level 11, 75 Miller Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060

Email: info@epuron.com.au

If you are not happy with the outcome of our investigation or we have not replied to you within a reasonable time, then you can raise your concern with:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.com.au

Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making‐a‐privacy‐complaint